Privacy Policy



This site, www.adarmedicaluniforms.com, is owned by Adar Medical Uniforms, LLC. (Adar Uniforms)


Adar Uniforms’ policy is to respect and protect your privacy. Please read the following to learn about Adar Uniforms’ practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of information collected online at the Web site owned by Adar Uniforms.


We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. We encourage you to check this page from time to time, because your continued use of Adar Uniforms’ Site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.

- Domestic U.S. Privacy Statement
- Addendum related to “Canadian Users


Collection and Use of Information You Provide to Us


Personal Information

We will collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address and mailing address when you provide it while on Adar Uniforms’ Site. You may provide this information when you are registering, redeeming an offer, entering sweepstakes or promotions on Adar Uniforms’ Site.


Your personal information is used by Adar Uniforms to respond to your requests, tailor offerings to you, fulfill prizes, and communicate with you about products, services, and special offerings offered by Adar Uniforms or its marketing partners that may be of interest to you. From time to time, you may receive periodic mailings or emails from Adar Uniforms with information on new products or services, special promotions or other offers from Adar Uniforms or its marketing partners. You may opt out of receiving such communications. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our businesses.


We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Adar Uniforms Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as authorization of credit card transactions, order fulfillment and sweepstakes administration. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.


Financial Information

Adar Uniforms Site may offer shopping services, member services or other features which request you to provide financial information such as account or credit card numbers.


Adar Uniforms will use your financial information to bill you for products and services or otherwise process your transaction. By making a purchase on Adar Uniforms Site, you consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transactions. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process the transaction.


Demographic Information

We may also collect demographic information which you provide to us, such as your zip code, age or income level. We use your demographic information to tailor the Adar Uniforms Site to your interests. We may share demographic information on an aggregate basis with third parties.




Collection and Use of Information Automatically Collected


Internet Protocol

Adar Uniforms’ web site automatically collects the Internet Protocol addresses of its visitors. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Adar Uniforms Site, track the user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Cookies

Adar Uniforms may set and access "cookies" to collect information about how you use the Adar Uniforms Site. This information allows us to customize delivery of information. In addition, on occasion, Adar Uniforms Site may also set a "session cookie" to help us administer the Adar Uniforms Site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, and does not retain any information about you after it expires.


Public Forums

Adar Uniforms Site may make available chat rooms, forums, and message boards. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information on any of these forums.


Other Disclosures of Your Information


Sale or Merger

If Adar Uniforms is sold to, or merges with, another company not owned by Adar Uniforms, or declares bankruptcy, some or all of the information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of the transfer of assets.


Legal Process

Adar Uniforms may disclose your information when we determine it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or protect the interests or safety of Adar Uniforms or other visitors to the Adar Uniforms Site. Opt-Out We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Adar Uniforms. If you do choose to opt-out of such communications, you may:
• Modify your registered user information on the appropriate Adar Uniforms Site;
or
• Send an email to Info@adarmedicaluniforms.com


Access to Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire your personally identifiable information to be contained in our data bank, you can request correction, updating or removal of personal data by e-mailing our Consumer Relations Department. However, these changes may not be effective immediately and may not be retroactive.


Security of Your Personal Information

Your privacy is extremely important to us; we exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. As soon as we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. When you transmit credit card information, we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.


Links

The Adar Uniforms Site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Web sites. When you leave Adar Uniforms Web Site, you should read the privacy policies of each Web site that collects personally identifiable information.


Canadian Users

If you reside in Canada, this notice is intended to comply with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any substantially similar provincial legislation. The use of the term "personal data" in this privacy policy refers to "personal information" as it is defined in PIPEDA.


Information collected on this site may be stored in, processed in, or accessed from locations outside of Canada, and some or all of these locations may have personal information and privacy laws and standards that are different from those in effect in Canada.


Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Adar Uniforms Site, or your dealings with Adar Uniforms Site, you can contact:
Adar Medical Uniforms, LLC.
Attention: Consumer Relations
307 Richardson St
Brooklyn NY 11222
(866)-570-6964
or you can e-mail us at: Info@adarmedicaluniforms.com